Boil Water Notices remain in Gorey and Wexford

By Dan Walsh

Irish Water and Wexford County Council is reminding customers supplied by the Gorey and Wexford Town Public Water Supplies, that the Boil Water Notices on these supplies remain in place over the weekend and until further notice. Works are being carried as a matter of priority at both plants to enable lifting of the Boil Water Notices as soon as it is safe to do so.

In Gorey maintenance work was carried out on the filtration system at the Creagh Water Treatment Plant during the week. Following this, further testing and monitoring of the performance of the plant is underway and a further assessment of the Boil Water Notice will be made next week. 

GOREY WATER TREATMENT PLANT

Irish Water has invested €100,000 at the Creagh Water Treatment Plant since August 2021 on a range of capital works and is also pleased to announce that we have received approval in principle, subject to specifications and costings, to acquire an additional UV treatment system to provide further resilience to the water treatment plant.

In the Wexford town supply, flushing of the network is continuing. This has been limited by low water levels in the reservoir, but levels are recovering and Irish Water operations and compliance teams will review the water quality test results early next week with a view to lifting the Boil Water Notice as quickly as possible.

Jim Fitzgerald, Regional Operations Manager with Irish Water, said; “We are continuing to monitor the performance of both the Gorey and Wexford plants with a view to lifting these Boil Water Notices as soon as it is safe to do so.
“While these notices are essential measures to protect public health, we understand the inconvenience and disruption they cause. We would like to thank the people of Wexford and Gorey for their patience and assure them that we are working as a matter of priority with our partners in Wexford County Council to address these issues.”

“If any customer has a query or concern about their Boil Water Notices, please contact the Irish Water customer care helpline, open 24/7 on 1800 278 278.”

For customers who wish to check if their property is on the Boil Water Notice themselves, please go to the following link on the Irish Water website: https://www.water.ie/help/water-quality/results/ enter the property’s Eircode and then click the ‘More Details’ tab. You will then see if your property is on the Boil Water Notice.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: